Thursday, January 1, 2009

Year End Questionnaire

I'm taking this questionnaire from my friend Kelsey. She has an amazing blog and has amazing answers to all these questions. Let's see how long this will take to fill out!

1. What did you do in 2008 that you've never done before?

I moved to Germany! And the fact that Luke (who had just turned 2!) and I traveled here alone makes me feel like even more of a stud! Don't you love it when you do something that makes you proud of yourself? ;)

2. Did you keep your new year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year?

I don't make resolutions, it makes me think I have to give up something. Like, I won't eat fast food for a year or I am going to lose 20 pounds - it seems like you set yourself up for failure.  I try to make a goal or a focus - this year I want to travel as much as possible and take full advantage of our last year in Germany.  That's a good goal, right?  ;)  

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

Yup, a lot of people.

4. Did anyone close to you die?

No, no one close to me. My husband lost his grandmother though. :(

5. What countries did you visit?

Germany. Austria, France, Czech Republic, Italy and good ole USA

6. What would you like to have in 2009 that you lacked in 2008?

haha - patience, endurance, energy.....but these things lacked this past year because I don't do pregnancy very well. :)

7. What dates from 2008 will stay etched in your memory, and why?

The day Luke and I flew to Germany just because everything was so new - our new home, a new language, a new culture....
We started Luke into preschool this past year and his first day is not the day I will remember, but the day he started LOVING it and asking me to go ALL THE TIME. There is nothing like dropping off, and picking up, a happy child who wants to tell you all about his day. I am so happy he made the transition!
Flying back to the states because we have lived so far away for almost 6 years now that I always remember our trips home. Luke's birthday was on Thanksgiving this year and 2 days later we went to a Texas Tech game - we had such a fun trip!

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

Finally liking Germany. :) It took awhile to stop missing what we left (Hawaii and all our friends) but I am really enjoying our time here now and it really felt like I would never feel at home.

9. What was your biggest failure?

I have no idea. Should I ask my husband? ;) Maybe not being adventurous ENOUGH. And, my complete failure at being able to control my annoyance or impatience. I really need to work on that.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?


11. What was the best thing you bought?

Rolaids - they help kill the godawful heartburn that I've had for the past 5 months. ;) kidding, kidding...

Ooooo - our new TV which is fabulous (let me justify the purchase, our TV was damaged in the move over here) and for Christmas I got a Mac DESKTOP computer - my husband loves the laptops and they drive me insane. Life is happy, life is good, with a desktop. ;)

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?

At times, Luke's! There are a lot of things that he did that made us really proud and make us realize that he is growing up!
And all my neighbors, who are so helpful and giving and offering of themselves. I have a hard time accepting any help from anyone but the fact that everyone always looks out for everyone around here is just wonderful and so comforting.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?

Nothing made me appalled and depressed enough for me to remember it apparently!

14. Where did most of your money go?

Hmmmm....besides housing and our car payment, a lot of it went towards investments and our trips that we have taken around the area.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

Having a baby, and then the sickness, exhaustion, soreness and misery kicked in! :) OH, Luke pretty much potty training himself at 2 1/2 yrs was VERY exciting. I was also really excited about our trip to Disneyland Paris - wow, that was so much fun! And Prague....Italy.....and then coming back to the states to see our family! I guess it was an exciting year! :)

16. What song will always remind you of 2008?
Hmmm...Untouched by the Veronicas because they play it all the time on the radio over here. And I like Jason Mraz's I'm Yours. Ah, and Britney Spear's Womanizer - yup, that's right, I like it. I spent 5 hours in the Dulles airport because of a delayed flight in November and I rocked out to her on my ipod shuffle! ;)

17. Compared to this time last year are you:

a) happier or sadder?

Happier! I was happy this time last year but I was nervous about our big move and we were in limbo, living in the states for a month.

b) thinner or fatter?

Well, I ended the year almost 9 months pregnant so I'll definitely have to say fatter! (Do I have to use the word fatter? Can I say larger because I am GROWING A HUMAN BEING INSIDE OF ME!!!)

c) richer or poorer?

Strictly financially - I guess temporarily poorer with the economy. But in life - way richer! We get to live in Europe for 2 years, see amazing things and have another child - yay!

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?


19. What do you wish you'd done less of?


20. How did you spend Christmas?

Relaxing at our house, just Brian, Luke and I.

21. Did you fall in love in 2008?

With my hubby all over again... (hahahahahaha!!!!)

22. What was your favorite TV program?

Grey's Anatomy

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?

What a weird question. No, I don't really hate anyone.

24. What was the best book you read?

(I love Jennifer Weiner too Kelsey!) I was able to read some Janet Evanovich, James Patterson, Nora Roberts....lots of fluff books. Oh, and Marley & Me (loved it!) and I'm working on another Max Lucado book. And I am also in the middle of reading The Shack.

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?

Ummm....remembering that I have cool music on my ipod shuffle?

26. What did you want and get?

trips to venice, prague, disneyland paris....german antiques....a desktop computer....a fun, happy and well adjusted 3 year old...a wonderful hubby....

27. What did you want and not get?

THIS BABY!! just kidding!! i was really hoping she would make her exit in 2008 but she isn't due for 3 more weeks so I will work on my New Year's resolution and have patience. I really can't wait to meet her though!! (And sleep on my stomach again!)

28. What was your favorite film of this year?

Hmmm....I don't know! We get our movies on delay over here so I am a little afraid to answer because I might say a movie from (gasp!) 2007! Juno was released on DVD in 2008 and I really liked that movie. Horton Hears a Who is really cute. Mamma Mia was fun. I think I need to think about this one a little more. Oh, 21 was a really good movie!

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?

I turned 31 and spent the day driving home from Prague in the pouring rain with my hubby and a grumpy 2 year old. :) But the 2 days before my birthday were spend walking around Prague and having a GREAT time.

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

Having a personal chef. HaHa! Love this answer Kelsey! I will have to add, having a maid!

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2008?

Can I still squeeze into this or has the belly taken over?

32. What kept you sane?

Brian (hubby), Luke (at time, at other times he contributed to my insanity!), escaping into a good book, stopping to think about my life and realize that I have a pretty fantastic one!

33. What celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

I think Obama was the most interesting.

34. What political issue stirred you the most?

Gah - I'm so sick of hearing about "the war" or Iraq - it is what it is people, stop throwing blame around. And I have a soldier husband and yes, it sucks to have him deployed but when it comes down to it, we need to support our soldiers, support our country and work through this. Change never happens overnight.

35. Who do you miss?

Friends back in the states.

36. Who was the best new person you met?

Hmmmm...I've been a bunch of great new people over here.

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2008.

I'm taking mine from Kelsey. . . "things don't always go the way you'd like" and let me throw in "things always seem to work out in the end."

38. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year.
We've had a crazy, adventurous and fun filled year but I have to admit it was also full of trepidation, nervousness, anxiousness, insecurity and sometimes anger for me.  It is hard to be the military spouse who gets uprooted with every move. Our husbands move, change jobs and are instantly among family, their comrades. The military isn't just their job, it is their life, their social activity, their friendships....the spouses have the position of being the "addition", you know, part of the package.  We have to put ourselves out there and start over, which can be difficult when moving anywhere, but when moving to a foreign country, it can be downright intimidating!  There were many times I just didn't want to do it. But I am so glad that I did. It might have taken a little while for me to get there but with a little encouragement...I'm here - comfortable in my situation, downright happy with my life and excited about the future. 

Every now and then
I get a little lost
The strings all get tangled
The wires all get crossed
Every now and then
I’m right upon the edge
Danglin’ my toes out over the ledge
I just thank God you’re here

'Cause when I’m a bullet shot out of a gun
'Cause when I’m a firecracker comin’ undone
When I’m a fugitive ready to run
All wild-eyed and crazy
No matter where my reckless soul takes me
Baby you save me

-Kenny Chesney

1 comment:

Kelsey said...

Liz - I'm glad you did this too! It was fun reading your answers. In my next post I'll have to link to the blog I got the questions from, can't believe I forgot.

Good luck with that baby girl! I was so nervous about all your traveling, but knew better than to say so, I'm glad you're back at home and ready to go.